
Foundations
Part of B2B influencer marketing foundations: what to agree before a first pilot
Pick between B2B influencer marketing business models with care
Compare retainer, performance, licensing and bundled B2B influencer marketing business models, with UK market sizing prompts and a five-step selection sequence.
What to take away
- Decide what you are buying before you decide who to buy it from: a retainer buys scheduled access, a performance deal buys outcomes, licensing buys reuse rights.
- Your client's budget ceiling is set by sector and size, so size the market before you price. Most UK businesses are small, per business population estimates, which limits what one client can commit.
- Retainers suit programmes that need a named expert every month, while performance fees suit one-off campaigns with a measurable action.
- Run the five-step sequence below before you quote, not after a client asks for a discount.
Which model fits which kind of client?
Start with the buyer's cash flow. A professional services firm with predictable revenue can carry a retainer. A software company entering a new segment often prefers fixed scope with a success payment.
Model fit by client type
Retainer
- Client type
- Predictable revenue
- Income
- Steadiest
- Upside
- Capped
- Risk
- Low
- Attribution
- Not needed
Performance
- Client type
- New segment
- Income
- Variable
- Upside
- Uncapped
- Risk
- High
- Attribution
- Agree in writing
Licensing
- Client type
- Reuse rights
- Income
- Separate fee
- Upside
- Per asset
- Risk
- Low
- Attribution
- Not needed
Retainers give you the steadiest income and the deepest relationship with the expert, but they CAP your upside because the fee is agreed before the work is scoped.
Performance deals reverse that. You carry more risk and need clean attribution, so agree measurement in writing before the first post goes live.
Licensing sits alongside both. A client pays for the right to reuse an expert's video or article in paid media, sales decks or events. Price it separately from production.
If you are still testing whether the market will pay, work through the B2B influencer marketing market entry checklist before committing to a fee structure.
How do you price a retainer against a performance fee?
A retainer is priced on time and access: count the expert's hours, your production hours and the number of assets, then add a margin for coordination.
Retainer and performance pricing example
- £400expert monthly cost
- £1,800client monthly charge
- £2,000value of booked call
- £300fee per booked call
For example, a team paying an expert £400 a month for four short videos and one written piece might charge the client £1,800 a month. That is an illustrative figure, not a market rate.
A performance fee is priced on the value of the action. If a booked call is worth £2,000 to the client, a fee of £300 per booked call is easy to justify and easy to audit.
The risk is attribution. Long B2B sales cycles mean the first touch rarely closes the deal, so agree which action counts and who records it.
Budgets are set against Gross Domestic Product forecasts and the client's own pipeline, so ask when their budget year starts.
Should you bundle strategy, production and distribution?
Bundling raises the average deal size but widens the scope you manage. Keep the three elements as separate lines even when you sell them at one price.
Strategy covers expert selection and the channel plan. Production covers filming, editing and writing. Distribution covers scheduling and community replies, and it owns reporting.
Most small agencies should sell strategy and production together and leave distribution to the client's in-house team.
Content marketing software such as HubSpot's content tools can hold the workflow, approvals and asset library, which matters once you run more than two experts at once.
Whichever bundle you choose, the client needs to see what survives when the programme stops. A model that leaves no reusable assets is hard to renew.
What sequence should you follow when choosing?
- List the client's three most valuable actions, such as a demo request or an event registration.
- Match each action to a modelretainer for ongoing presence, performance for a single action, licensing for reuse.
- Cost the expert's time and your production time separately so you can defend each figure.
- Put the attribution method, the reporting date and the payment trigger in the contract.
- Review after one quarter and move the model if the client's priority has changed.
Step five is the one agencies skip. A client that started on a retainer often wants a performance deal once they trust the expert.
For the wider picture on demand, definitions and regional differences across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, read the B2B influencer marketing England market guide.
Common questions
Can one agency run two models at once?
Yes, and many do. Keep retainer clients on a separate reporting cycle, otherwise performance work absorbs time you have already sold.
Do performance fees work for long B2B sales cycles?
They can, if you measure a mid-funnel action rather than a closed deal. A booked meeting is recorded closer to the campaign and is easier to attribute.
Is licensing a one-off payment?
Usually not. Set a term, for example twelve months, and a channel list. Extending the term or adding paid social means a new licence fee.
How many experts should a first programme use?
Two or three. Enough to test different voices, few enough to keep approvals and reporting manageable.



